| Date: | Friday 18 June 2021 |
| Time: | 07:24 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Mitchell Development Group |
| Registration: | N610EP |
| MSN: | 50500582 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) |
| Destination airport: | Sturgeon Bay-Door County Airport, WI (SUE/KSUE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Hawker 900XP (N441QC) and an Embraer Phenom 300 (N610EP) were involved in a serious runway incursion incident at Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB).
ATC instructed aircraft the Phenom to taxi to runway 24 via taxiway P and taxiway L, and hold short of runway 19. The pilot read back was correct. Prior to turning onto taxiway P, ATC instructed the Phenom to cross runway 19 at taxiway L. The pilot read back was correct.
ATC then cleared the Hawker 900XP for takeoff from runway 24. Instead of turning left on taxiway L, the Phenom turned right and entered runway 24 at taxiway L as the Hawker was on departure roll. The Hawker overflew the Phenom by approximately 10 feet.
Sources:
FAA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a54fb5&lat=40.854&lon=-74.059&zoom=17.1&showTrace=2021-06-18&trackLabels https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a7ef30&lat=40.858&lon=-74.056&zoom=14.7&showTrace=2021-06-18&trackLabels Location