Incident Pitts S-1C G-BPRD, Saturday 6 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BPRD
MSN: ZZ1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eastfield Farm, Chapel Lane, Great Carlton, Louth, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastfield Farm, Chapel Lane, Great Carlton, Louth, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Eastfield Farm, Chapel Lane, Great Carlton, Louth, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pitts S-1C G-BPRD: Substantially damaged 6 August 2022 in a landing accident at Eastfield Farm, Chapel Lane, Great Carlton, Louth, Lincolnshire The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation...

"Shortly after a normal touch down, the left main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft nosed over into an inverted position. The pilot reported that the landing gear had fractured, possibly due to fatigue. The pilot believed that his lack of injury was due to his wearing a five-point harness and helmet."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2022
2. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1372893
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001059289.html
4. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Pitts-S-1C-Special/467224/L
5. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0628