Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-223ER N755AN, Wednesday 7 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 December 2022
Time:11:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-223ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N755AN
MSN: 30263/354
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBG
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA974, a Boeing 777-223(ER) suffered a birdstrike on final approach to runway 22L at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK).
Postflight inspection reported major damage to the radome.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n755an#2e748071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2018 N755AN American Airlines 0 between Dallas, USA and Tokyo/Narita, Japan min
24 June 2023 N755AN American Airlines 0 over Moose Jaw, SK non

Location