Runway excursion Incident Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1+ N904GW, Tuesday 6 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 December 2022
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1+
Owner/operator:Joe Morten & Son Inc.
Registration: N904GW
MSN: 525-0681
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Columbus-Ohio State University Airport, OH (OSU/KOSU) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington-Monroe County Airport, IN (BMG/KBMG)
Destination airport:Columbus-Ohio State University Airport, OH (OSU/KOSU)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1+ suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 27L and stopped 400 ft past the runway end, damaging the Medium Intensity Approach Lighting System (MALSR).
The aircraft was able to taxi to the apron.

Weather about the incident time:
KOSU 061300Z 10003KT 1/4SM FG VV002 08/07 A3001 RMK AO2 T00780067

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=904GW
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac7eb3&lat=40.066&lon=-83.093&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2022-12-06
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N904GW

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/0c38125de54402247a160fb70c040b8bc57e276e (photo)

Location