Accident Polikarpov I-16 24R2193, Sunday 24 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:27 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: 24R2193
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vayenga-2 Airfield
Destination airport:Vayenga-2 Airfield
Narrative:
On 24 January 1943 during a combat mission, I-16 of 27 IAP crashed at Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast.
Starshina Alexey Grigorievich Alekseev bailed out, but was missing.
The wreck was found in 2000.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/alekseev-aleksej-grigorevich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103772011/