Accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DHH, Thursday 3 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 March 2022
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DHH
MSN: 33817/1677
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Ibiza Airport (LEIB) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR8141, a Boeing 737-8AS, landed at Ibiza Airport (LEIB) at 21:30 and made its way to stand 12.
At 21:45, during disembarkation, one of the passengers descending the aircraft’s built-in stairs fell down the last two steps onto the apron. The passenger suffered serious injuries and had to be taken to hospital for medical treatment.
The investigation has determined that the fall occurred by chance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-013/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 2023 EI-DHH Ryanair 0 Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) sub
Landing gear issues

Location