Accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-ENK, Tuesday 26 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2022
Time:19:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-ENK
MSN: 40303/3524
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Almería Airport (LEI) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Almeria Airport (LEI/LEAM)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR9058, a Boeing 737-8AS, landed at Almería Airport at 19:00 h and made its way to stand 23.
At 19:08, during disembarkation, one of the passengers descending the stairs at the aircraft’s front door fell down the last few steps onto the apron. The passenger suffered serious injuries and had to be taken to hospital for medical treatment.
The investigation has determined that the fall occurred by chance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-022/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 2013 EI-ENK Ryanair 0 20 NM south-east of Zurich Airport non
Near miss