Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L8665, Thursday 8 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8665
MSN: BQ-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near the harbour Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8665/A: Took off for a Operational patrol. 08/08/1940
Blenheim L8665 appeared through the clouds over Manston, on fire and fell into sea near the harbour.
All crew killed. They had been attacked by a Bf 109 of Oberleutnant Gerhard Schopfel of JG. 26.
Crew:
F/O (70266) Dennis Neve GRICE (Pilot) RAFVR - killed (cremated at Charing Crematorium, Kent)
Sgt (801399) Francis John KEAST (obs) RAFVR - killed. (buried in Whitstable cemetery)
AC1 (628804) John Benjamin William WARREN (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed (His body was washed up on French coast and he is buried in Calais Southern Cemetery)

Sources:

1.https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/timeline/
2.Blenheim production list
3.AIR81/1277
4. https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/GriceDN.htm
5. https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Keast.htm
6. https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/WarrenJBW.htm