Incident Tipsy T.66 Nipper RA45 Series 3 G-NIPP, Saturday 13 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tipsy T.66 Nipper RA45 Series 3
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Acro Nipper Group
Registration: G-NIPP
MSN: S.103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Breighton Airfield (EGBR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breighton Airfield (EGBR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Tipsy T.66 Nipper RA45 Series 3 G-NIPP: Substantially damaged 13 August 2022 when 'jumped chocks' while the pilot was hand swinging the propeller at Breighton Airfield, Sand Lane, Bubwith, Breighton, East Yorkshire.

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, and the following is the summary from the investigation...

"The pilot was alone and secured the aircraft with chocks and handbrake before hand-swinging the propeller. His initial start attempts from behind the propeller, in reach of the cockpit controls, were unsuccessful so he re-positioned to the front and tried again. The engine started immediately but G-NIPP “jumped the chocks.”

The pilot managed to grab the left wingtip, G-NIPP swung around, its propeller dug into the ground and the aircraft “flipped over.” The pilot reflected he had too much confidence in the chocks’ and the parking brake’s effectiveness and would never attempt to hand swing a propeller without assistance in the future".

G-NIPP was built by Nipper Aircraft in 1967, and was originally registered as G-AVKJ on 24 April 1967. After ten successive owners, the aircraft was re-registered as G-NIPP on 17 January 2000.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2022
2. As G-AVKJ, history 1967-72: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVKJ-1.pdf
3. As G-AVKJ, history 1972-89: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVKJ-2.pdf
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5748728
5. https://afors.com/aircraftView/30534
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breighton_Aerodrome

Location

Media:

G-NIPP Tipsy Nipper Breighton