Accident Mil Mi-2 ? , 08 Aug 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302554

Date:08-AUG-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2 ?
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 8 August 2022, kapitan Vadym Kravets of the Ukrainian Air Force 456th Transport Aviation Brigade died during a combat mission. He was a retired Mi-2 pilot, but returned to service after the war started. In the same incident two other officers, named Ivan and Oleksiy, were killed.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02zVgcAZajzRCdczzoQqvVW7ERiVEXK3nE1V3gXVr6DrGQRprkjfuA1LDyvj8CTBMbl&id=100071807121016&__cft__[0]=AZWQwb56D0QqjkVo4U932NSsjPXjwYxTWZ2b3V2vdK6Y3FQdyCrkfoTqcqkkr7MkF7msSXc3uGBeoD1YO7C7LMHWmPRp3GijpY6PR_ivhRAjFinty7a0wAA8CwTAfHStASmJ21VKgm7I5FJuLlvYgBZZiSFqO5i8V1q71Vn2G2MsmbBeDW6xsu3qclOm6eeh7Vr87rPft-OKyTTbIrChY8H8&__tn__=%2CO%2CP-R

Media: