Serious incident Gulfstream G-IV , Tuesday 29 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 January 2019
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G-IV
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Runway 30 was closed for snow removal operations. At the completion of snow removal, airport operations opened Runway 30 and ATC resumed operations. The Gulfstream IV was cleared for takeoff on Runway 30. The snow removal vehicle entered Runway 30 east of taxiway Q4 and proceeded northwest bound. The vehicle reversed course at taxiway Q3 and proceeded southeast bound on Runway 30 toward the Gulfstream IV. ATC did not visually observe the vehicle due to poor visibility. Surface radar alerted ATC of the conflict. The Gulfstream IV reported a truck on the runway and they were unable to safely abort the takeoff. The Gulfstream IV stated they observed vehicle turn off the runway ahead of their position. Closest proximity between the Gulfstream IV and vehicle was approximately 93 feet.

Sources:

FAA

Location