Accident Tecnam P2002-EA Sierra G-NFLY, Tuesday 30 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-EA Sierra
Owner/operator:Trustee of: CAVOK AVIATION
Registration: G-NFLY
MSN: PFA 333-14613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastbach 'Spence' Airfield, Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eastbach Airfield, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Tecnam P2002-EA Sierra G-NFLY: Substantially damaged 30 August 2022 in a landing accident at Eastbach 'Spence' Airfield, Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 8 December 2022, and the following is the summary from the report...

"The aircraft was stable during approach as it came over the runway numbers. It suddenly encountered turbulence and lost lift. It landed heavily and the nose gear collapsed."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2022
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-NFLY/1402869246
3. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/eastbach-spence/
4. https://www.mindat.org/feature-11711077.html

Media:

G-NFLY Tecnam P.2002 Sierra at the LAA Rally, Sywell, Northants., 04/09/21 G-NFLY G-NFLY