| Date: | Monday 5 September 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Druine D.31A Turbulent |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ARLZ |
| MSN: | RAE/578 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Little Gransden Airfield, Fullers Hill, SE of St Neots, Cambs. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Little Gransden Airfield, St. Neots, Cambridgeshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Druine D.31A Turbulent G-ARLZ: Substantially damaged in a forced landing shortly after take off from Little Gransden Airfield, Fullers Hill, 5 Nautical Miles southeast of St Neots, Cambridgeshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, and the following is the summary from the report...
"The aircraft suffered an engine failure shortly after takeoff which resulted in the aircraft making a heavy landing in a stubble field."
G-ARLZ was built in 1961 (first registered 7 April 1961 - see link #2) and at the time of the above incident was with its 17th owner from new.
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2022 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARLZ-1.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARLZ-2.pdf 4.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-arlz 5.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10098708 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Gransden_Airfield Media:
G-ARLZ at the PFA Rally 2003, Kemble, Gloucestershire July 2003: