| Date: | Saturday 17 September 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A32 Vixxen |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-VIXI |
| MSN: | LAA 411-15776 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | North of Atherton, Greater Manchester -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Manchester/Barton Airport (EGCB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aeroprakt A32 Vixxen G-VIXI: Substantially damaged 17 September 2022 in a precautionary landing accident north of Atherton, Greater Manchester. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 8 December 2022, and the following is the summary from the report...
"Having successfully carried out a precautionary landing in a field after experiencing a rough running engine, the pilot took off again using full power. The engine subsequently failed to respond to control inputs. The pilot carried out another precautionary landing, but during the landing the left wing struck a building."
G-VIXI was a fairly new aircraft at the time of the above incident, having been first registered on 4 January 2022.
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2022 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atherton,_Greater_Manchester 