Accident Boeing 747-428ERF TC-ACR, Monday 11 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 November 2019
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLCF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-428ERF
Owner/operator:ACT Airlines
Registration: TC-ACR
MSN: 32866/1315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA) -   Türkiye
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the push-back operation, a person on the apron was hit by the nose wheel and seriously injured.

Sources:

BFU19-1553-BX;NTSB DCA20WA017

Location