| Date: | Tuesday 28 November 2017 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-224 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N14115 |
| MSN: | 27557/686 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | over Antioquia -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the execution of a scheduled passenger flight between the George Bush Intercontinental International Airport (KIAH) to the Eldorado International Airport (SKBO), the Boeing 757 aircraft encountered turbulence during the descent phase at over the ISVAT position.
As a consequence of the turbulence, a passenger cabin crew member was seriously injured.
The investigation determined that the accident was caused by:
- Overflight of the aircraft in the vicinity of a zone of turbulence associated with convective activity in the evolution of a cumuliform-type cloud.
- Communication failure between the flight deck and the passenger cabin that did not allow the cabin crew enough time to prepare the cabin for a threat of turbulent encounter expected en route.
As a contributing factor, the lack of issuance of updated meteorological information on the accident area was determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-17-50-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aerocivil
Location