This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 April 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | V5493 |
| MSN: | SR-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel near Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim V5493/G: Took off at 10:54hrs for an Anti-shipping mission over Fr. coast. 28/04/1941
Attack trawlers reported in the Straits of Dover. Lost off Calais. All crew killed.
Crew:
Sgt (911266) Henry Thomas Herbert DOWNES (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (952662) Gordon Wilfred HICKMAN (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (939009) Reginald RIDGMAN-PARSONS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/timeline/
2.Blenheim production list
3.KEW:AIR81/6112
4.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
5.CWGC