Accident Bell 212 N212HQ, Saturday 29 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 January 2000
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Heliqwest Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N212HQ
MSN: 30646
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8118 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mount Pleasant, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:43U
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in level flight approximately 120 feet above ground level, carrying an external load of logs, the main rotor mast separated from the helicopter. The fuselage descended into a tree covered slope and broke into three sections. The pilot received serious injuries. Laboratory examination of the main rotor mast provided evidence the mast failed in fatigue at the lower ring groove of the damper splines where burrs were left during machining of the part. Retirement requirements for the mast were 15,000 flight hours or 300,000 RIN (retirement index number). The mast had 5,644.4 hours with the last overhaul being done at 3,660.8 hours. The FAA calculated the RIN number to be 291,065.
Probable Cause: Failure of the main rotor mast due to fatigue that resulted from inadequate quality assurance during the manufacturing process.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20352&key=1