This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 May 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army |
| Registration: | 67-17357 |
| MSN: | 9555 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tuy Hoa Airport (TBB) |
| Destination airport: | Tuy Hoa Airport (TBB) |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair when the aircraft struck a sampan while landing in South Vietnam. No fatalities.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.html https://www.48ahc.org/html/6717357.htm 