Accident Cessna U206C Super Skywagon 5Y-BGJ, Saturday 10 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 5Y-BGJ
MSN: U206-0994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mbirikani -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kajiado Airstrip (HKKJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna U206C Super Skywagon crashed and rolled over near near Amboseli, Kenya. All 6 occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.pulselive.co.ke/news/local/david-rudisha-survives-plane-crash-in-amboseli-when-heading-to-nairobi/r331bnx

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/73501/5Y-BGJ (photo)

Media: