This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 January 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 407 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Shark |
| Registration: | HP-2599 |
| MSN: | 53220 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C47B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Sona -
Panama
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sona |
| Destination airport: | Panama City |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collided with vulture, penetrating the windshield, killing one pilot. Helicopter lost control, crashed and rolled down a slope in mountainous terrain.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20111106080247/http://www.salawus.com:80/Newsletters/aerospace/Page1019 Flight International 24-30 April 2001