Accident Douglas A-4E Skyhawk TT-0409, Tuesday 31 March 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:TNI-AU (Indonesian Air Force)
Registration: TT-0409
MSN: 13119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baucau -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:WPEC
Narrative:
Trottle stuck open on landing at Baucau airport, controlled by Indonesia at the time, pilot Capt Suminar Hadi ejected safely.

Sources:

18 Pesawat Warnai Muspusdirla Yogyakarta
Skadron Udara 11