Accident Airbus A330-202 VH-..., Thursday 1 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 2018
Time:16:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During pushback, the brakes were applied resulting in several cabin crew members falling and sustaining minor injuries with one cabin crew member sustaining a serious injury.

Sources:

ATSB OA2018-00282

Location