Accident Airbus A320-232 VH-..., Thursday 22 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 March 2018
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Cairns, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Passing FL 250 on descent, the aircraft encountered severe turbulence resulting in serious injuries to a cabin crew member.

Sources:

ATSB OA2018-01383