Incident Boeing E-6B Mercury 162784, Sunday 5 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 January 2014
Time:
Type:Boeing E-6B Mercury
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 162784
MSN: 23890
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tinker AFB, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport: -
Destination airport: -
Narrative:
Damaged in hangar after high a expansion foam system was triggered, damaging the interior and exterior of the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7587330 (photo)