Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Friday 30 November 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:66 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bydgoszcz Airfield -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bydgoszcz Air Base (EPBY)
Destination airport:Bydgoszcz Air Base (EPBY)
Narrative:
During a routine training flight from Bydgoszcz Airfield, P-39 of 66 IAP crashed shortly after take-off due to an engine fire.
Squadron Commander, Captain Ivan Ilyich Zasypkin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero74746921/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=11725