Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Monday 22 October 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:101 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bydgoszcz Airfield -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bydgoszcz Air Base (EPBY)
Destination airport:Bydgoszcz Air Base (EPBY)
Narrative:
On 22 October 1945 during a Routine Training Flight, P-39 of 101 GvIAP crashed near Bydgoszcz Airfield.
Ml/Lt Alexander Matveevich Klimenko was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero90909585/