Incident BAC Jet Provost T5A G-BWSG, Saturday 8 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T5A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BWSG
MSN: EEP/JP/988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Weald Airport (EGSX) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Weald Airfield (EGSX)
Destination airport:North Weald Airfield (EGSX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BAC Jet Provost T5A G-BWSG: Substantially damaged 8 October 2022 in a landing accident at North Weald Airport, North Weald Bassett, Epping Forest, Essex.
The aircraft touched down firm and fast, causing the tyre on the left landing gear to burst. The aircraft veered off the runway into the grass, crossing two disused taxiways before coming to rest. The pilot reported that the tyres were in good condition and properly inflated prior to the flight.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2022
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bwsg
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BWSG/916532
4. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BWSG
5. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-BWSG
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XW
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Weald_Airfield

History of this aircraft

G-BWSG was originally built for the RAF in 1970 as XW324 (delivered 1/10/1970). Withdrawn from use 21/7/1993 and stored at RAF Shawbury Pending disposal. Struck off charge 19/11/1993 when put up for sale. Sold to Global Aviation at Binbrook, Lincolnshire, and roaded there from Shawbury 23/4/1995. First civil registered 13/5/1996 as G-BWSG. Sold on to new owners on 18/11/1996, 20/8/1997, 1/8/2000, and to current owner 12/11/2007. Aircraft still wears its 1980s RAF markings as XW324/\\\'U\\\' (see youtube videos).

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 2016 G-BSWG Private 0 Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH) non
1 June 2025 G-BWSG Viper Classic Aircraft 0 Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE), Devon min

Location

Media: