Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4 5562, Tuesday 29 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1940
Time:16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4
Owner/operator:4.(Schl)/LG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5562
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goldhanger Road, Maldon, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down and crashed. The pilot Hans Joachem (Wilhelm) Rank jumped by parachute, but died the same day from the injuries sustained.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=52161