Incident Bombardier BD-700 Global 7500 N899ST, Thursday 27 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 October 2022
Time:21:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic GL7T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-700 Global 7500
Owner/operator:Forindo Pte Ltd
Registration: N899ST
MSN: 70078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nanjing-Lukou International Airport (NKG/ZSNJ)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Investigating agency: AAIA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing on Runway 07R at about 2122 hours, the lower reverser doors of both engines touched the runway and were damaged. It was not noticed until the Pilot in Command did a post-flight walkaround check at the apron.

Sources:

https://www.tlb.gov.hk/aaia/doc/Preliminary%20Incident%20Report%20and%20Public%20Notice%2002-2022_Eng.pdf

Location