Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) S2-AJD, Friday 21 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 October 2022
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:US-Bangla Airlines
Registration: S2-AJD
MSN: 30728/2386
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS)
Investigating agency: AAIG-BD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
US-Bangla Airlines flight BS218, a Boeing 737-8Q8, suffered two deflated tires on the left-hand main gear after landing at Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC).

The flight was uneventful until it touched down on runway 14. During the middle phase of landing roll, the flight crew felt vibration with the aircraft tilting slightly to the left. The high-speed taxi track ‘H’ was near ahead to the left and the flight crew initiated to turn into the taxi way. But as the aircraft continued to remain tilted to the left, the flight crew stopped the aircraft and switched off both the engines. At this point the aircraft nose section was well inside the taxi track ‘H’ but its tail section remained extended on the runway. All passengers were disembarked through external steps. Thereafter, the aircraft was towed further down the taxi way ‘H’ to clear the active runway.

Cause:
All the seven bolts were broken due to fatigue failure. The fracture surface of the tie-bolt indicated multi-origin high-cycle fatigue, with the ductile separation at final rupture. High-cycle fatigue was determined to be the primary fracture mode of the broken bolts.

Contributing factors:
(a) Intergranular cracking observes at the primary fatigue origin. This might be a contributing factor for the fatigue failure.
(b) High magnification Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) analysis of the fatigue origin indicated region of intergranular cracking directly adjacent to the fatigue origin where the fracture places join together.
(c) The fractured bolts exhibited thread shear directly adjacent to the fracture surface is attributed to thread failure upon.
(d) Oxidation was observed in some areas of the fatigue zones, which could be the contributing factor to be failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIG-BD
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

http://www.caab.gov.bd/aaig/S2-AJD.pdf

Location