Incident light plane , Saturday 10 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 December 2022
Time:
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of lake Maracaibo, Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane was destroyed by Venezuelan law enforcement south of lake Maracaibo, Zulia. It had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://elaragueno.com.ve/fanb-incauta-avion-vinculado-a-tancol-en-zulia/