Accident Cessna 414 N7VS, Wednesday 26 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 2000
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Malibu Boats West Inc
Registration: N7VS
MSN: 414-0276
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Downtown Airpark Airport near Oklahoma City, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Downtown Airpark Airport, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (DWN/2DT)
Destination airport:El Paso International Airport, near El Paso, Texas (ELP/KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 26, 2000, at 11:00 central standard time, a Cessna 414 twin-engine airplane, N7VS, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain during takeoff at the Downtown Airpark Airport near Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. The aircraft was registered to Malibu Boats West, Inc., of Merced, California, and operated by a private individual. The commercial pilot and pilot rated passenger sustained minor injuries. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and an IFR flight plan was filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 positioning flight. The cross-country flight to El Paso, Texas, was originating at the time of the accident.

The pilot reported that light snow was falling, with approximately 2 inches on the ground, and the runway had been plowed at 10:00 CST, for another aircraft departure. About 10:15 CST, the pilot filed a flight plan and received a weather briefing. After completing a pre-flight of the airplane in the hangar, he had the airplane towed to the midfield taxiway. At 10:45 CST, the aircraft's engines were started.

The pilot was unable to contact approach control and clearance delivery to obtain an IFR clearance, and after about 5-6 minutes, he sent his passenger to the FBO to get the telephone number for clearance delivery. The passenger returned to the aircraft with the telephone number, and the pilot called clearance delivery on his cellular phone. After obtaining an IFR clearance and release time, the pilot completed run-up and pre-flight checks. The pilot back taxied the airplane to the departure end of runway 16 for takeoff.

About 20 minutes had elapsed since the airplane had been towed from the "68 degree F" hangar. During the takeoff, the airplane accelerated "normally" and became airborne after traveling about 2,160 feet down the 3,240-foot runway. After liftoff, the airplane did not climb above 25 or 30 feet agl. Airspeed began to deteriorate and the landing gear and flaps were raised; however, "airspeed continued to degrade to just above stall speed."

The airplane impacted an embankment at the end of the runway, continued across railroad tracks, through a fence, and came to a stop in a brick storage yard about 800-1,000 feet from the departure end of the runway.

The pilot stated that someone told him that the airport did not have any deicing equipment, therefore, he did not deice the airplane.

Examination of the aircraft by FAA inspectors revealed that the left wing was separated from the fuselage, and the fuselage and right wing were bent.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to de-ice the airplane prior to departure. Regsitration N7VS cancelled by the FAA on Feb 15, 2002 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW00LA075 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20370&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7VS
3. http://www.airfields-freeman.com/OK/Airfields_OK_C.htm#downtown