Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N999RL, Sunday 11 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 December 2022
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N999RL
MSN: 10614
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1008 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Brannockstown, Co Kildare -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tagoat
Destination airport:Kildare Aerodrome (EIKH)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robinson R44 Raven II Helicopter departed from a private site at Ballygarrett, Co. Wexford at approximately 14:32 hrs and flew to another private site at Tagoat, also in Co. Wexford. The helicopter departed Tagoat at approximately 14:58 hrs for a flight to Kilrush Airfield (EIKH) and followed a north-westerly track towards EIKH. When the helicopter was approximately 0.7 nautical miles (NM) to the south-west of EIKH and at an altitude of approximately 1,800 feet (ft), it turned right (north-east). It continued past EIKH and remained on a north-easterly track for a further 8.3 NM approximately, before turning back towards the south-west. Then, for a number of minutes, the helicopter flew back-and-forth in the Kennycourt area, which is approximately 7 NM north-east of EIKH, before impacting with terrain near Kennycourt at approximately 15:45 hrs. The helicopter was destroyed due to the impact and a post-crash fire. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was fatally injured.

The Investigation determined that the probable cause of the accident was a loss of control due to spatial disorientation following a loss of external visual references during an attempted or aborted descent in sub-optimal visibility conditions. The contributory causes were determined to be plan continuation bias when the flight was continued in meteorological conditions in which visual contact with the surface was deteriorating, and possible increasing pressure to land, or get to EIKH, due to a decreasing fuel quantity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 2024-007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thesun.ie/news/9889903/one-person-dead-helicopter-crash-kildare-field-gardai/
https://www.independent.ie/news/pilot-dies-following-helicopter-crash-in-co-kildare-42213383.html
https://www.thejournal.ie/helicopter-kilcullen-5943507-Dec2022/
https://kilcullenbridge.blogspot.com/2022/12/helicopter-crash-at-kennycourt.html
https://www.irishtimes.com/ireland/2022/12/12/investigation-resumes-at-scene-of-helicopter-crash-in-co-kildare/

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=adf594&lat=53.111&lon=-6.735&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-12-11
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=999RL

https://www.flickr.com/photos/ghbhd/27695380737 (photo)

Media: