| Date: | Wednesday 26 January 2000 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Huron Ag Helicopters |
| Registration: | N68024 |
| MSN: | 1741 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3080 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO540C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 miles S of Five Points, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off from a loading truck for the second time with the intention of spraying a nearby field. En route, he flew over a road and maneuvered beneath a telephone line that was suspended between 25 and 30 feet above the ground. The helicopter's tail rotor contacted the line and he lost control. The helicopter spun around and impacted the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate clearance while maneuvering beneath a telephone line.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20392&key=1 FAA register: 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=68024 