Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri N255SD, 11 Dec 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302642

Date:11-DEC-2022
Time:14:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Sacramento County Sheriffs Office
Registration: N255SD
MSN: 1102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Rancho Cordova, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Sacramento-Mather Airport, CA (MHR/KMHR)
Destination airport:Sacramento-Mather Airport, CA (MHR/KMHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri made a precautionary landing near Rancho Cordova, California.
Both occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.sacbee.com/news/local/crime/article269884137.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a26ba5&lat=38.547&lon=-121.231&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-12-11&leg=6
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N255SD

https://www.sacramentodsa.com/photos/#lg=1&slide=21 (photo)

Location

Media: