Incident Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II BF-02, Thursday 14 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 February 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VF35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: BF-02
MSN: BF-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Naval Air Station Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
During a routine flight out of NAS Patuxent River, a Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II experienced a cockpit smoke incursion, prompting an emergency landing. The aircraft landed safely, with no further complications. The cause of the incident was traced to a faulty cooling system.

Sources:

https://www.defensedaily.com/pentagon-evaluating-cockpit-incident-in-an-f-35/navy-usmc/

https://www.reuters.com/article/uk-lockheed-fighter-honeywell/honeywell-to-test-some-f-35-parts-after-smoke-incident-idUKBRE91O11Z20130225

https://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-35/airframe-profile/6029/

Location