Bird strike Incident Boeing 757-224 (WL) N57111, Sunday 11 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 December 2022
Time:c. 11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-224 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N57111
MSN: 27301/652
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United flight UA1409 (N57111) suffered a bird strike during the takeoff sequence from 01R and made a return to the point of departure at San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) The aircraft landed safely on Rwy 28R at 12:13.

No injuries reported and, minor damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=57111

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a754b5&lat=37.726&lon=-122.472&zoom=10.0&showTrace=2022-12-11&leg=3
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N57111/history/20221211/1855Z/KSFO/KSFO

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/a1685174df2228bc998e5ad232143d760d323649 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 2024 N57111 United Airlines 0 W of Denver, CO min

Location