Accident Boeing 737-8JP (WL) LN-DYE, Friday 22 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8JP (WL)
Owner/operator:Norwegian
Registration: LN-DYE
MSN: 39003/3401
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Alta Airport (ALF/ENAT) -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Alta Airport (ALF/ENAT)
Destination airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LN-DYE was parked on the ramp with remote stairs for boarding. They were ready to go and the cabin crew was about to close the forward entrance door, with one fot in the aircraft and one fot on the stairs. At the same time the stairs were driven away. The person from the cabin crew fell down 2,6 m. The person was injured, including foot fractures, which resulted in a hospital stay. Only coincidence prevented more serious injuries.

Both the airline company and the ground handling operator have changed their procedures: The cabin crew must have both feet inside the aircraft when closing the doors. If available ground personell might be asked to assist the cabin crew from outside. The Ground Handling operator must communicate with the cabin crew before ground support equipment can be removed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN

Location