| Date: | Tuesday 1 August 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-212ER |
| Owner/operator: | Singapore Airlines |
| Registration: | 9V-SQN |
| MSN: | 33373/487 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 219 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | en route Singapore-Bangkok -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) |
| Investigating agency: | TSIB Singapore |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 777-200 aircraft encountered turbulence while enroute from Singapore to Bangkok, Thailand. The aircraft continued to Bangkok without further incident.
A passenger sustained serious injury in the form of a fractured right foot. Two cabin crew members sustained serious injuries in the form of hairline fractures in their heels. Three other cabin crew members sustained minor injury.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AIB/AAI/CAS.150