| Date: | Friday 18 January 2019 |
| Time: | 23:19 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 777-212ER |
| Owner/operator: | Singapore Airlines |
| Registration: | 9V-SQL |
| MSN: | 33370/451 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 261 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | en route Melbourne-Wellington -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) |
| Destination airport: | Wellington International Airport (WLG/NZWN) |
| Investigating agency: | TSIB Singapore |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 777-200 aircraft encountered turbulence while enroute from Melbourne, Australia to Wellington, New Zealand.
As a result of the turbulence encounter, a passenger sustained a fractured right femur (thighbone). The flight continued to Wellington. Due to the nature of the injury, the passenger had to remain on the aisle during the landing in Wellington.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AIB/AAI/CAS.175