Incident Gas Balloon, Ballonbau Woerner NL-STU OK-2907, Thursday 3 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 November 2022
Time:9 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gas Balloon, Ballonbau Woerner NL-STU
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-2907
MSN: 1083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Benešov Airport (LKBE) -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Benešov Airport (LKBE)
Destination airport:Benešov Airport (LKBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Gas powered balloon landed on top of a small plane which was idle. No injuries.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/aviationbrk/status/1602578575999520768?t=Me9KulzCCpKwuMVrdZ2QZA&s=19
https://www.aeronoviny.cz/2022/11/08/jak-zrusit-ukotveny-strojek-balonem-za-par-sekund/

Location

Media: