Other Piper PA-32R-300 , Thursday 3 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Benešov Airport (LKBE) -   Czechia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport: -
Destination airport: -
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Gas Powered balloon landed on top of a idle small airplane at Benesov Airport. No injuries to any occupants, the small aircraft sustained serious damage.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/aviationbrk/status/1602578575999520768?t=0h-wLVhIzKuRdaLvr8mASQ&s=19
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20230123125020.pdf

Location

Media: