Accident Robinson R22 Beta N4072T, Saturday 22 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 January 2000
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Group 3 Aviation
Registration: N4072T
MSN: 1747
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:5429 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Piru, Ventura County, Santa Clara River Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor took his fiance up to introduce her to helicopter operations. After completing training he landed in a riverbed to wait for traffic to clear. After a few minutes he prepared to liftoff. As he lifted off, the right skid stayed in contact with the ground, and the helicopter continued to roll over to the right.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain control after encountering a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20394&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4072T

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 1993 N4072T Sunrise Air 0 Folsom, CA sub
2 July 2002 N4072T Group 3 Aviation 0 Chatsworth, California sub