This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 April 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Martinet TT.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 567 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MS785 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Langney Farm, Langney, near Pevensey, East Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In 1943-44 Miles Martinet MS785 was attached to 567 Squadron, at RAF Detling, Kent. On 17 April 1944 it was engaged in target towing, piloted by Flying Officer Alan Claude Macdonnell Rolph, a Canadian airman (service Number J/23228), aged 24, when it stalled at only 200 feet, off a tight turn, and dived into the ground at Langney Farm, Langney, near Pevensey. F/O Rolph was killed in the crash. The Martinet was destroyed on impact. It was struck off charge on 27 April 1944. P/O Rolph is buried in Brookwood Military Cemetery.
According to a contemporary local newspaper (Welland-Port Colborne Evening Tribune,18 April 1944)
"F/O. ALAN ROLPH KILLED OVERSEAS’
“Residents throughout the city today were saddened to learn of the death of one of Welland’s best known and most popular young men, Flying Officer Alan Rolph, son of Mr. and Mrs. John H. Rolph, Niagara street.
“In a telegram from the R.C.A.F. casualties office this morning, Mr. and Mrs. Rolph were informed that their younger son had been killed in action on April 17th. He was a fighter pilot, assigned to an R.C.A.F. squadron, based in England.
“Flying Officer Alan Claude MacDonnell Rolph’s maternal grandfather was the late W.M. German K.C., at one time member of parliament for Welland county …”
Flying Officer Rolph was born in Port Colborne June 12, 1919, and attended Welland public schools, Greygables school and Welland high and vocational school, graduating in 1939. After a year at Queen’s University in Kingston, F/O Rolph took an officer’s training course there, later joining the First Battallion, Lincoln and Welland Regiment in September 1940. He was commissioned as a lieutenant in the regiment and spent some time at Niagara camp and at the west coast before transferring to the air force in December 1941.
“In February 1943, he received his wings at the Dunnville air station, graduating as a flight sergeant pilot and on the same day receiving his pilot officer’s commission for good work in study, flying ability and leadership. He went overseas in March of that year, after first being posted to an east coast depot.
“A fighter pilot, it was presumed by his family that he was flying a Spitfire at the time of his death. After reaching England, he spent some time instructing before being assigned to a fighter squadron. He received his promotion to flying officer in England.”
According to the newspaper story, Flying Officer Rolph was survived by his parents, one brother, Lieut. John Manley German Rolph who had been overseas since 1940 with the Royal Montreal Regiment and three sisters, Mrs. F.M. Burwell of Welland, Mrs. Alex Grant of Montreal and Mrs. T. George Street.
Sources:
1. Welland-Port Colborne Evening Tribune,18 April 1944
2. Welland Tribune August 2 2013:
https://www.wellandtribune.ca/opinion/columnists/2013/08/05/grave-marker-seldom-consulted-rarely-read.html 3.
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/riedy-to-russ/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2928773/alan-claud-macdonell-rolph/ 5.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19423.0 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._567_Squadron_RAF 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Detling 