Accident BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 90 FAE261, Thursday 11 December 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 December 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 90
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE261
MSN: PS372
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pacific coast -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The "Strikemaster Mk-89" crashed near the Pacific coast after flew into a flock of birds. Lt Oscar Castillo Torres and Lt Marco Nuñez Castaneda.

Note: Overstressing of airframe (12g) when pilot became disorientated in cloud. Damage to the airframe spotted after further 12 flights (AFM June 2000, p79 ? -> source lost)

Sources:

The Straits Times 13 December 1997, p4
Scramble (11 MAR 1997)