| Date: | Sunday 17 April 2022 |
| Time: | 11:55 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 |
| Owner/operator: | VOAR Cooperativa |
| Registration: | PP-LGD |
| MSN: | 50500052 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maraú-Barra Grande Airport, BA (SIRI) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV) |
| Destination airport: | Maraú-Barra Grande Airport, BA (SIRI) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 11 at Maraú-Barra Grande Airport, BA (SIRI), Brazil.
Runway 11 had a Landing Distance Available (LDA) of 1400 metres. The aircraft touched down on the runway just before the 1000 ft mark (c. 300 m).
Normal braking began shortly after the aircraft touched down on the runway. The PF began the go around procedure and advanced the power levers to the TO/GA position. Shortly afterwards the PF returned the power levers to the idle position, continued applying the maximum brake and then activated the emergency brake (EPB).
The aircraft travelled approximately 55 m over the stopway, coming to a stop outside the paved area.
Contributing factors.
- Application of controls - contributed.
The use of the emergency brake was inadequate, as it disabled the anti-skid and caused the wheels to lock, which worsened the aircraft's braking capacity, leading to the runway excursion.
- Airport infrastructure - undetermined.
It was not possible to determine the influence of aspects relating to the adherence conditions of the SIRI runway, provided mainly by friction and surface texture, on the runway excursion.
- Pilot judgement - contributed.
There was inadequate judgement in the use of the EPB, which deactivated the anti-skid system and allowed the wheels to lock, reducing braking efficiency and contributing to runway excursion.
- Other/Legislation - undetermined.
It is possible that the lack of a specific regulation assigning criteria for the operation and maintenance of registered aerodromes may have contributed to the occurrence, as there was no way to measure the adherence of the runway, since it was not required in the legislation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-049/CENIPA/2022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
Location