This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 652 Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 12 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | N5075 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Theale RLG, Berkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chipping Warden, Northamptonshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Theale RLG, Berkshire |
Narrative:Anson N5075: Took off for a Training flight /cross-country exercise. 15/01/1942
Flew into a snow storm and iced up. With failing engines an attempt to land was made at RAF Theale Reserve Landing Ground, Berkshire but the Anson overshot the field and in order to avoid running into trees, F/Sgt North ground looped the trainer, damaging the airframe beyond repair.
Crew:
F/Sgt (745214) Raymond Peter Edwin NORTH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
???? RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.https://aviationresearch.my-free.website/12-operational-training-unit-1941-1945