Accident Miles Master Mk II DL782, Monday 13 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 December 1943
Time:14:20
Type:Miles Master Mk II
Owner/operator:Kenley SF RAF
Registration: DL782
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farleigh Court Equestrian Centre near Warlingham, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Master DL782 was attached to the Station Flight at RAF Kenley. On 13 December 1943 it was being flown locally when its engine failed and it made a wheels up landing on (what is now) the Farleigh Court Equestrian Centre, Farleigh Court Road, near Warlingham, Surrey (reference to which was made, in 2017, in connection with an inquiry of the local authority, on behalf of the site owner, as to whether permission would be required to create a new schooling area).

The Tandridge Council's reply said that the pilot of DL782 'was safe' (I've found no record of any casualty). DL782 initially was categorised as B (beyond repair on site) but subsequently was re-categorised as E1 (reduced to spares). Thus the damage must have been extensive, putting it beyond economical repair.

Looking further into the Tandridge District Council file (see link #3) and found an e-mail which relates the following:

"Miles Master DL782 took off from RAF Kenley on 13 December 1943, but force landed only four miles from the airfield at 14:20 hrs, after the engine cut out. The exact location is recorded at Farleigh, Surrey, Q8179. The pilot was slightly injured. The engine was removed for evaluation as to the cause of the incident. The airframe seems to have been also removed, as it was initially classified as Category B ('Repair at Maintenance Unit'), but was reclassified on 28 December 1943 as Category E1 ('Write off, but suitable for component recovery')".

It is said that this information came from the RAF Air Historical Branch.

Sources:

1. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19403.0
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf
3. Tandridge Council: http://tdccomweb.tandridge.gov.uk/Planning/StreamDocPage/obj.pdf?DocNo=23926705&PDF=true&content=obj.pdf.
4. https://www.equoevents.co.uk/Venues/View/930
5. https://www.farleighcourtequestrian.co.uk/contact/