Accident Robinson R22 Beta N4047C, Saturday 22 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 January 2000
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:WW HELICOPTERS, LLC
Registration: N4047C
MSN: 1690
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:2624 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Troy Municipal Airport, East Troy, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:57C
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the CFI's written statement, they were practicing a running takeoff on runway 18 and after traversing approximately ten feet of the takeoff run the student applied right pedal input. The CFI stated that he tried to overcome the student's right pedal input by depressing the left pedal input and verbally commanding the student to do the same. The CFI reported that he was unable to counteract the students control input and the aircraft yawed to the right. The left skid of the helicopter impacted the terrain, the aircraft rolled onto its left side and slid 15-feet before coming to rest.
Probable Cause: The proper alignment not being maintained by the dual student during an attempted running takeoff and the inadequate supervision of the pilot-in-command (CFI).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20335&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4047C

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 2005 N61LA Wings Usa 0 Rockton, Illinois sub